COVID-19 update:

To find out how the Victorian Government COVIDSafe Settings impact our services, visit our COVID-19 Council services update webpage.

 

Volunteer Recognition Program

At this uncertain time we feel that it is more important than ever to recognise and acknowledge our volunteers.

The Volunteer Recognition Program is a way to say thank you and acknowledge the important contribution of your volunteers. People of all ages and backgrounds give their time, talents, gifts and hearts to improve the quality of community life and build a stronger and more cohesive community. We rely on you to celebrate and recognise our volunteers and their contribution to the health and wellbeing of our local community.

Each year, we invite not-for-profit community-based organisations to nominate volunteers in one of the seven following categories: 500, 1,000 or 2,000 hours of service or 10, 20, 30 or 40 years of continuous voluntary service.

Our 2021 Volunteer Recognition Program is now closed and will reopen in February 2022. We will announce the 2022 Award recipients at an event during National Volunteer Week.

National Volunteer Week 2021

National Volunteer Week is the annual celebration to acknowledge the generous contribution of our nation’s volunteers. The 2021 year's theme was “Recognise. Reconnect. Reimagine”.

We honoured and thanked 106 volunteers from 31 organisations as part of our Volunteer Recognition Program. All volunteers received a certificate, corsage, a gift bag and a thank you from the Mayor, Cr Margaret Esakoff.  We know there are many people in our community that volunteer, devote time and effort to community life and we thank them all.

To celebrate National Volunteer Week, we asked our volunteers and volunteer managers to send us a short video sharing their thoughts on this year’s theme.

Listen to our Mayor, volunteers and volunteer managers tell us why it’s important to give your time to help others, your local community or a cause you value. Also, about how to celebrate and thank volunteers and better support them. To view the video celebrating our volunteers click on the button below.

Our Volunteer Recognition Program honours the value of volunteering within Glen Eira, the community benefit, services that volunteers provide and the important role they play in the health and wellbeing of our local community.

The following volunteer nominations have been honoured in the following categories:

40 years

Recognition of 40 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Helen Dronryp — Bentleigh McKinnon Southern KDK Judo Inc.

20 years

Recognition of 20 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Ann Maddern — Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre Inc.
  • Loukia Christodoulou — Greek Cyprian Senior Citizens Community Club Glen Eira
  • Richard Day — Inclusion Melbourne
  • Bep Gomperts — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Professor John Rosenberg — Kehilat Nitzan
  • Samuel Gamsu — Maccabi Victoria Inc.
  • Henry Muscatel — Maccabi Victoria Inc.
  • Samuel Strunin — Maccabi Victoria Inc.
  • John Tantram — Mackie Cricket Club
  • Malcolm Hanson — Moorleigh Probus Club
  • Andreas Christodoulou — Senior Citizens Community of Glen Eira Inc.

10 years

Recognition of 10 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Ivy Caruana — Connect Health & Community
  • Lindsay Collins — Connect Health & Community
  • Doreen Kinsella — Connect Health & Community
  • Helen Neal — Connect Health & Community
  • Ziva Rozenblum — Connect Health & Community
  • Anna Wonneberger — Connect Health & Community
  • David Florio — Gladys E Machin Senior Citizens Club Inc.
  • Marc Florio — Gladys E Machin Senior Citizens Club Inc.
  • Tom Florio — Gladys E Machin Senior Citizens Club Inc.
  • Silvia Giarusso — Gladys E Machin Senior Citizens Club Inc.
  • Warwick Cumming — Glen Eira Council — Delivered Meals
  • Neville Daynes — Glen Eira Historical Society
  • Anne Kilpatrick — Glen Eira Historical Society
  • Carol Stals — Glen Eira Historical Society
  • Jill Broad — Glen Eira Police Community Register
  • Pamela Christiansen — Glen Eira Police Community Register
  • Lenore Todd — Glen Eira Police Community Register
  • Mary Salter — GriefLine Community and Family Services Inc.
  • Susan Wilson — GriefLine Community and Family Services Inc.
  • Berenice De Silva — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Paul Grinwald — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Elena Semenova — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Michelle Dubrowin — Maccabi Football Club Caulfield
  • John Gould — Maccabi Victoria Inc
  • Ronnie Lewis — Maccabi Victoria Inc
  • Daniel Liberman — Maccabi Victoria Inc
  • Morris Ritz — Maccabi Victoria Inc
  • Brian Swersky — Maccabi Victoria Inc
  • Alexander Borin — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria

2,000 hours

Recognition of 2,000 hours of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Jianya Chen — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Kangnian Ma — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Aijie Mu — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Jianqui Sun — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Yanping Zhang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Shuang Liu — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Xiao Qing Wang — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Cheng Xiang Yan — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Elaine Cristiano — Gladys E Machin Senior Citizens Club Inc.
  • Janine Mayhew — Glen Eira Historical Society
  • Mary Slade — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Sheryl Salcman — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria
  • Hilda Glotzer-Rozenfeld — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Don Jayanithie — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Peter Verveniotis — Thalassaemia and Sickle Cell Australia

1,000 hours

Recognition of 1,000 hours of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Guiyun Li — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Hanping Li — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Jinshu Linda Li — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Ming Li — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Guopei Peter Wang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Jinxiu Xie — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Yueling Yao — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Peter Cohen — Community Security Group
  • Stephen Dugdale — East Bentleigh Village Garden
  • Zvi Civins — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc.
  • Colin Kirkham — Glen Eira Historical Society
  • Freda Hodge — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Stephen Peterson — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Estelle Rosen — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Andi Herman — Kilvington Grammar School
  • Meikhaela Spooner — Kilvington Grammar School
  • Stephen McMillan — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop Elsternwick

500 hours

Recognition of 500 hours of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Linfang Tang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Zhiping Wang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Camron Brooks — Carnegie Community Laneways
  • Phillip Wilkins — Carnegie Community Laneways
  • Toni Grinberg — City of Moorabbin Historical Society
  • Jacqueline Byrne — East Bentleigh Village Garden
  • Frank Hanlon — East Bentleigh Village Garden
  • Marianne Herrmann — East Bentleigh Village Garden
  • June Williams — East Bentleigh Village Garden
  • Anthony Cohen — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc.
  • Mark Rogers — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc.
  • Daniel Fine — Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre Inc.
  • Jamie Hyams — Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre Inc.
  • Don Oldfield — Glen Eira Council — Delivered Meals
  • Adriana Konidaris — Glen Eira Historical Society
  • Louise Jardine — GriefLine Community and Family Services Inc. 
  • Amanda Marler — GriefLine Community and Family Services Inc.
  • David Ellinghaus — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Carrie Fowler — Kilvington Grammar School
  • Kelsey Proskewitz — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria
  • Zev Dekel — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Efim Kishinevski — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Michael Rozenfeld — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Tatyana Tuchinsky — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Shemara Bradbury — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop Elsternwick
  • Gayle Goldsmith — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop Elsternwick
  • Colin Kirkham — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop Elsternwick

If your name is not listed above, this is due to not having received your consent to publish your name.  Please contact communityawards@gleneira.vic.gov.au to provide consent and we will publish your name in the above list.


 

Resources