COVID-19 update:

We have entered the second step of the Victorian Roadmap. Find out how eased restrictions have impacted our services.

Volunteer Recognition Program

At this uncertain time we feel that it is more important than ever to recognise and acknowledge our volunteers.

National Volunteer Week is the annual celebration to acknowledge the generous contribution of our nation’s volunteers. This year's theme is “Changing Communities. Changing Lives”.

We honoured and thanked 208 volunteers from 46 organisations as part of our Volunteer Recognition Program. All volunteers received a certificate, lapel pin and a thank you from Cr Margaret Esakoff. We know there are many people in our community that volunteer, devote time and effort to community life and we thank them all.

The Mayor last week recorded a ‘social distance’ message to honour all volunteers. The video of this Mayoral message can be viewed by clicking on the button below.

Our Volunteer Recognition Program honours the value of volunteering to Council, the community benefit, services that volunteers provide and the important role they play in the health and wellbeing of our local community.  

The following volunteer nominations have been honoured in the following categories:

40 years

Recognition of 40 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Gary Brand — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Frank Thatcher — City of Moorabbin Historical Society at Box Cottage Museum
  • Dennis Maynard — City of Moorabbin Historical Society at Box Cottage Museum
  • Irene Gold — Volunteer Community Support

30 years

Recognition of 30 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Margaret Dunbar — Glen Eira Historical Society Inc
  • Zara Simon — Armadale Bowls Club Inc.
  • Abe Kovkin — Armadale Bowls Club Inc.
  • Gaby Cohen — Armadale Bowls Club Inc.
  • Tallilah May — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Alice Peer — Jewish Holocaust Centre

20 years

Recognition of 20 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • John Hales — u3a Moorleigh
  • Peg McClory — u3a Moorleigh
  • Margaret Nickels — u3a Moorleigh
  • Henk Overberg — u3a Moorleigh
  • Janet Overberg — u3a Moorleigh
  • Jenny Raper — u3a Moorleigh
  • Andrew Kindred — Washington Park Cricket Club
  • Marje Blackburn — K G Putt Bentleigh Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Peter Esdaile — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Beatrice Coleman — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Phillip Coleman — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Noel Hall — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Frank Moore — Etz Chayim Synagogue

10 years

Recognition of 10 years of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Cathy Miller — Glen Eira District Girl Guides
  • Stephanie Klein — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria
  • Helen Sauler — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria
  • Peta Darke — Glen Eira Historical Society Inc
  • Richard Darke — Glen Eira Historical Society Inc
  • David Hardham — Glen Eira Historical Society Inc
  • Ailsa Hunt — Glen Eira Historical Society Inc
  • Ana Peterson — Connect Health & Community
  • Wendy Hole — Connect Health & Community
  • Patsy Hohnen — Connect Health & Community
  • Keith Grant — Connect Health & Community
  • Lilith Collins — Connect Health & Community
  • Matthew Minski — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Jan Edwards — Self Help Addiction Resource Centre
  • Sam Moshinsky — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc
  • Sol Rosenzweig — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc
  • Rajini Rajagopal — Volunteer Community Support
  • Jonathon Lipp — Volunteer Community Support
  • Mavis de la Pierre — Moongala Women's Community House
  • Lorraine Fantl — Elsternwick Jewish Community
  • Dennis Max — Elsternwick Jewish Community
  • David Ray — Caulfield Bears Football & Netball Club Inc
  • Izabella Hobieka — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Sue Wald — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Maryanne Katz — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Miriam Zimmet — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • David Burstin — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Tamara Schneier — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Pamela Fabiny — Marriott Support Services
  • Chen Huei Feuh — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Chen Ling Yun — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Zhuang Ji Ren — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Wang Guoshen — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Xu Shi Liang — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Ma Bao Long — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Jennifer Ware — K G Putt Bentleigh Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Jill Cleary — K G Putt Bentleigh Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Linda Dyson — K G Putt Bentleigh Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Barbara Lewis — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Soidanona Hewage — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Ira Guruge — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Susantha De Zoysa — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Padmini Amarasooriya — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Ramani De Silva — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Durga Alwis — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation

2,000 hours

Recognition of 2,000 hours of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Zi Xin Huang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Hui Ru Rong — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Ping Yan — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • De Qing Sheng — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Dai Shun Zhang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Hong Chen — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Ming Zheng — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Li Bin Zhang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Qiu Ying Wang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Barbara Hoad — Glen Eira Historical Society Inc
  • Gavin Arndt — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Gary Brand — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Sarah Gnieslaw — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Anna Epstein — The Kadimah Jewish Cultural Centre and National Library
  • Husheng Xu — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Zuoxing JI — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Weijin Tan — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Lorraine Fantl — Elsternwick Jewish Community
  • Leslie Feigen — Elsternwick Jewish Community
  • Dennis Max — Elsternwick Jewish Community
  • Rachel Mackay — Glen Eira Artists' Society Inc.
  • Jason Wrobel — Maccabi Victoria
  • Paul Platus — Maccabi Victoria
  • Albert Peker — Maccabi Victoria
  • Val English — u3a Moorleigh
  • Frances Brook — u3a Moorleigh
  • Lisa Lionnet-Swan — Impact for Women
  • Susie Hetherington — Marriott Support Services
  • Li Hai Yu — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Li Lin Ying — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Marlene Teys — K G Putt Bentleigh Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Judy Firestone — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • David Green — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Maureen Barten — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Gary Trytell — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Renuka Mihiri Bandara — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Visaka Ranawaka — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation
  • Jonathan Elliott — Bentleigh United Cobras FC

1,000

Recognition of 1,000 hours of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Qiang Wang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Li Jun Zhang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Lan Wu — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Chun Xia Zhang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Guang Feng Bei — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Jian Qiao Wang — Bentleigh Chinese Community Association
  • Opal van Sanden — National Trust of Australia Victoria
  • Henadzi Ivashkevich — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria
  • Ari Mushin — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Jacob Granek — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • David Gnieslaw — 10th Caulfield Scout Group
  • Martin Israel — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc
  • Rocky Perna — Volunteer Community Support
  • Jingshen Hu — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Xianmin Zhan — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Jianping Zheng — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Yufeng Yuan — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Chunlin Wei — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Ruqiong Cai — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Rowan Traeger — Caulfield Bears Football & Netball Club Inc
  • Marjorie Barrett — Caulfield South Community House
  • Bernard Brady — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Rowena Han — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Gaye Elleray — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Diana Cole — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Kay Schmidt — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Margaret Bellamy — Glen Eira Artists' Society Inc.
  • Richard McClelland — Glen Eira Artists' Society Inc.
  • Carol Gordon — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Tamara Schneier — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Annette Cohen — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Tosca Mooseek — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Susan Glass — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Kerry Dugdale — u3a Moorleigh
  • Nina Bell — u3a Moorleigh
  • Paul Fullager — u3a Moorleigh
  • Helen Curtis — u3a Moorleigh
  • Susan Goodwin — u3a Moorleigh
  • Neville Curtis — u3a Moorleigh
  • Olive Collingwood — u3a Moorleigh
  • Liu Shu Bin — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Zhao Shu Qin — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Sun Jian Qiu — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Brian Teys — K G Putt Bentleigh Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Shaun Ornellas — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Eva Betts — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Upali Perera — Sinhala Cultural & Community Services Foundation

500 hours

Recognition of 500 hours of voluntary service to the Glen Eira community award to:

  • Robyn Clements — Carnegie Community Laneway Garden and Gallery
  • Suzanne Moore — Carnegie Community Laneway Garden and Gallery
  • David Behan — National Trust of Australia Victoria
  • Alex Borin — National Council of Jewish Women Victoria
  • Justine Bradley — Kilvington Grammar School
  • Mandy McDonald — Kilvington Grammar School
  • Marnie Turner — Kilvington Grammar School
  • Julie Stainmagen — Mitzvah Day Australia Inc.
  • Myomi Abbott — Ripponlea Kindergarten
  • Gennady Rabinovich — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Israel Polichtuk — Ormond Senior Citizens Club
  • Allison Gould — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop
  • Terry Taylor — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop
  • William Elsom — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop
  • Bernadette Cassar — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop
  • Aaron Rourke — St John's Uniting Church Op Shop
  • Judy Winikoff — Emmy Monash Aged Care Inc
  • Margaret Knowles — Glen Eira Police Community Register
  • Judith Reuben — The Kadimah Jewish Cultural Centre and National Library
  • Val Gershman — Volunteer Community Support
  • Kris Battershell — Moongala Women's Community House
  • Jackie Cornish — Moongala Women's Community House
  • Baohua Peng — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Aihua Zhang — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Nianhua Wang — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Lizhen Lin — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Xiulan Niu — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Liangfen Han — Glen Eira Chinese Senior Citizen Club
  • Robert O'Brien — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Doron Shlezinger — Community Information and Support Glen Eira
  • Jenny Jackson — Glen Eira Adult Learning Centre Inc
  • Louis Balis — Glen Eira Artists' Society Inc.
  • Jan Bull — Glen Eira Artists' Society Inc.
  • Mel Attar — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Debbie Dorfan — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Barbara Nicholls — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Harvey Same — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Ruth Siegel — Jewish Holocaust Centre
  • Errol Rink — Jewish Care (Victoria) Inc
  • Zhang Xiao Feng — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Shi You Mei — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Barbara Leung — Bentleigh Chinese Senior Support Group
  • Deborah Kalisse — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Geraldine Green — Etz Chayim Synagogue
  • Judith Feldman — Etz Chayim Synagogue

 

Related link