Classified Tree Register — ineligible trees

The first round of nominations of trees to be included on the Classified Tree Register opened on 3 September 2020 and will close on 31 March 2021.

As nominations are assessed, any that have not met the Categories of Significance will be listed on this page. Members of the public can check this list before proceeding with the nomination of a tree.

Reference Tree Location
287/CTR/2021 Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua) 38 East Boundary Road, Bentleigh East
99/CTR/2021 Southern Blue Gum (Eucalyptus globulus subsp. bicostata) King George VI Memorial Reserve, Bentleigh East
40/CTR/2020 Box Elder (Acer negundo) 26 Matthews Road, Bentleigh East
218/CTR/2021 Sydney Blue Gum (Eucalyptus saligna) 14 Rosstown Road, Carnegie
113/CTR/2021 Red Flowering Gum (Corymbia ficifolia) Edith Street, alongside 663 Inkerman Road, Caulfield North
224/CTR/2021 Narrow-leaved Black Peppermint (Eucalyptus nicholii) 87 Kambrook Road, Caulfield North
30/CTR/2020 Lemon Scented Gum (Corymbia citriodora) - TS5554  19 Langdon Road, Caulfield North
121/CTR/2021 Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua) 11 Wyuna Road, Caulfield North
155/CTR/2021 London Plane Trees (Platanus X acerifolia) Dorothy Avenue, Glen Huntly
286/CTR/2021 River Red Gum (Eucalyptus camadulensis) 18 Royal Avenue, Glen Huntly
153/CTR/2021 Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis)  Royal Avenue, Glen Huntly
154/CTR/2021 Southern Mahogany (Eucalyptus botryoides) Royal Avenue, alongside Glen Huntly Train Station, Glen Huntly
62/CTR/2020 Brush Cherry (Syzygium australe) - TS35139  Allnutt Park, adjacent 39 Wheatley Road, McKinnon
245/CTR/2021 Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua) 44 Dalny Road, Murrumbeena
72/CTR/2020 Tallowwood (Eucalyptus microcorys) 16 Thaxted Road, Murrumbeena
85/CTR/2021 Showy Honey Myrtle (Melaleuca nesophila) Greenmeadows Garden, St Kilda East
261/CTR/2021 Sugar Gum – TS11559 (Eucalyptus cladocalyx) Opposite 24 Leamington Cres, Caulfield East 
135/CTR/2021
Canary Island Date Palms (Phoenix canariensis) Murrumbeena Reserve, Gerald St, Murrumbeena
82/CTR/2021
Desert Ash’s (Fraxinus angustifolia) Lord Reserve, Munro Ave, Carnegie
129/CTR/2021
Rose Gum (Eucalyptus grandis) Glen Huntly Primary School, Grange Rd, Carnegie
98/CTR/2021
Swamp Mallet (Eucalyptus spathulata) Centenary Park, Bignell Rd, Bentleigh East
123/CTR/2021
Flax-leaved Paperbark (Melaleuca linariifolia) Carnegie Swim Centre, Munro Ave, Carnegie
139/CTR/2021
Brittle Gum (Eucalyptus mannifera) 290 McKinnon Rd, McKinnon
328/CTR/2021
Monterey Cypress (Hesperocyparis macrocarpa) 258 Grange Rd, Carnegie
69/CTR/2020
Willow Myrtle (Agonis flexuosa) 24 Margaret St, Carnegie
208/CTR/2021
Norfolk Island Pine (Araucaria heterophylla) 23 Lord St, Caulfield East
214/CTR/2021
Narrow-leaved Black Peppermint (Eucalyptus nicholii) 19 Clarence St, Elsternwick
118/CTR/2021
Weeping Bottle Brush’s (Callistemon viminalis) 12 Neville St, Bentleigh East
121/CTR/2021
Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua) 11 Wyuna Rd, Caulfield North 
158/CTR/2021
Norfolk Island Pine (Araucaria heterophylla) 11 Marriott Rd, Bentleigh 
104/CTR/2021
Liquidambar (Liquidambar styraciflua) 9 Roma St, Bentleigh
310/CTR/2021
Peppercorn (Schinus molle) 3 Porter Rd, Carnegie
105/CTR/2021
Southern Mahogany (Eucalyptus botryoides) 3 Buxton St, Elsternwick
89/CTR/2021
Desert Ash (Fraxinus angustifolia) 1 Russell St, Caulfield South 
304/CTR/2021
Queensland Brush Box (Lophostemon confertus) 1 Uonga Rd, Bentleigh 
303/CTR/2021
Bracelet Honey Myrtle (Melaleuca armillaris) 1 Uonga Rd, Bentleigh