COVID-19 update:

Find out how the latest easing of restrictions have impacted our services and facilities, visit our COVID-19 Council services update webpage.

 

Published on 23 November 2020

Winners announced for My Brother Jack Awards

Winners of the 2020 My Brother Jack Awards were announced at a special virtual ceremony on Sunday 22 November.

The ceremony looked a little different this year — held online for the first time in the Award’s 25-year history.

More than 600 entries were received across eight short story and poetry categories — an incredible response. Glen Eira Mayor Margaret Esakoff was heartened to see how the Awards have been embraced by the Glen Eira community during such a challenging time.

“Times like these can often provoke immense creativity and we have certainly seen that this year,” she said.

“This competition is for everyone, with writers ranging in age from six to 90 years young.

“The My Brother Jack Awards have always provided a place for people to express themselves, exercise those creative imaginations and help process the world around them. This is perhaps more important now than ever.”

Subjects and themes explored ranged from the realities of lockdown life, to bullying, mental health, loss, love and loneliness. But there was also a lot of humour — the story of a grumpy old man who accidentally turns his house into a park, or Hector the cat who grows tired of having his family around all the time during lockdown.

Our littlest writers in particular tackled some challenging themes this year— the realities of home-schooling, never-ending Zoom calls and the sadness they felt missing their friends.

You can read all the winning and highly commended entries, alongside the judges’ reports, at library.gleneira.vic.gov.au/mbj 

Congratulations to everyone who entered and to the following winners, place-getters and highly commended entries.

Primary Short Story
Judge: Eliza Henry-Jones
First Prize: Isabella Schneider — The Camping Horror Day
Highly Commended: Archie Austin — The Old Man: A Short Story
Highly Commended: Natalie Grant — Flight
Highly Commended: Evelyn Ellett — The Connection Bridge

Junior Secondary Short Story
Judge: Annette Trevitt
First Prize: Imogen Gibson — The Quiet Kid
Highly Commended: Abbie McLeish — When ‘It’ Came to Stay
Highly Commended: Nathan Loyer — Three Little Pigs and the Homeless Wolf

Senior Secondary Short Story
Judge: Annette Trevitt
First Prize: Sarah Hatigan — Don’t be a Doormat
Highly Commended: Caleb Gering — Main Road

Open Short Story
Judge: Angela Meyer
First Prize: Deborah Rechter — Pivot
Second Prize: Greg Tantala — Into the Inbox
Third Prize: Clyde Woods — Dawn’s Story
Highly Commended: Dylan Murphy — Tightrope
Highly Commended: Natasha Abrahams — Static
Highly Commended: Rosie Martin — Hector’s Monday

Primary Poetry
Judge: Ozlem Baro
First Prize: Annabelle Fahey — A Different Holiday
Highly Commended: Zach Verginis — Nothing
Highly Commended: Srishti Suresh — Mother Nature Tickling My Senses
Highly Commended: Olivia Meszaros — Bushhfires

Junior Secondary Poetry
Judge: Alicia Sometimes
First Prize: Ruby Arnheim — A Thing of Beauty
Highly Commended: Maggie Roberts — Words
Highly Commended: Jolene Zheng — And Then ...

Senior Secondary Poetry
Judge: Alicia Sometimes
First Prize: Stephanie Kondopoulos — Greece
Highly Commended: Caleb Gering — Evolution

Open Poetry
Judge: Alicia Sometimes
First Prize: Gayelene Carbis — Ribbons
Second Prize: Andrew Harris — Fish and Chips in Port Vila
Third Prize: Gabriella Munoz — Flowers
Highly Commended: Sandy Lanteri — Double Take
Highly Commended: Michael Rickards — I Hear Laughter


Media Release

Related Articles

24 April 2018

2018 Food Business Awards

Tuck Shop Take Away has been named Glen Eira City Council’s Shop of the Year.

20 August 2018

2018 Sounds of Glen Eira

Sick Figs were crowned the winners of the 2018 Sounds of Glen Eira.