Published on 07 October 2019

Council presents My Brother Jack Awards

Council’s My Brother Jack Awards 2019 were announced at a ceremony at Town Hall on Sunday 6 October.

Held by Glen Eira Libraries, these Awards continue to be highly popular, with more than 750 entries submitted this year.

Council would like to thank each of the Awards judges — Ozlem Baro, Eliza Henry-Jones, Wendy Joseph, Angela Meyer, Annette Trevitt, and Kim Walvisch — for their time and commitment, and all the talented entrants who shared their works.

Congratulations to the following prize winners.

Open Short Story Category
Judge: Angela Meyer

First Prize: The Nun by Benjamin Hawke
Second Prize: Coincidence by Julie Brown
Third Prize: Lunch by Judy Bogatin
Commendation: Special Friends by Golda Schoenbaum
Commendation: The Bambina is Back by Raffaella Esakoff
Commendation: A Night Out by Michelle Panayi

Senior Secondary School Short Story Category
Judge: Annette Trevitt

First Prize: Prequel to “Neighbours” by Tim Winton: The Old Neighbours by Macy Tofler
Commendation: Beggar’s Memories by Caleb Gering
Commendation: A Tag? By Megan Sweidan

Junior Secondary Short Story Category
Judge: Annette Trevitt

First Prize: Known as a Gift, Seen as a Curse by Olivia Evans
Commendation: Matchsticks by Abi Benveniste
Commendation: My Mind is a Battle Field by Sayler Delves

Primary School Short Story Category
Judge: Eliza Henry-Jones

First Prize: The Wooden Elephant by Tali Bloch
Commendation: The Prince’s Hair by Evelyn Ellett
Commendation: The Boy Who Lived in the Library by Rafaella Chait

Open Poetry Category
Judge: Wendy Joseph

First Prize: The Memory of Water by Kim Skeltys
Second Prize: Aisha by Gayelene Carbis
Third Prize: The Steam Rose by Rob Wilson
Commendation: Jerusalem you’ve really done it to me this time by Rabbi Ralph Genende OAM

Senior Secondary School Poetry Category
Judge: Wendy Joseph

First Prize: Invisibility by Grace Baldwin

Junior Secondary Poetry Category
Judge: Wendy Joseph

First Prize: Someone by Sasha Kovacs
Commendation: Two Lives by Polly Vakrinos
Commendation: Caitlyn and Her Dream by Eve Nankervis

Primary School Category
Judge: Ozlem Baro

First Prize: The Lonely Mountain by Beatrix Scott
Commendation: A Monster in Disguise by Yarden Kantor
Commendation: Friendship by Isabella Schneider
Commendation: The Silent Killer by Mahathi Mahesh

Open Photography Category
Judge: Kim Walvisch

First Prize: The Interruption by Zoe Arnott
Commendation: Soul of Elsternwick by Anneke Tykocinski

Youth Photography Category
Judge: Kim Walvisch

First Prize: The Tree of Winter (Joyce Park) by Yeheni Dona
Commendation: Marshmallow by Tamar Zehavi

Junior Photography Category
Judge: Kim Walvisch

First Prize: Bridge Train Art by Christian Fernandez
Commendation: Hanging Out with my Friends by Mahathi Mahesh

Related Articles

07 October 2019

Groove and Graze at Halley Park

Sounds of Glen Eira 2019 winner Stand Out will perform at Groove and Graze

Council’s grooviest outdoor event series returns this month. The first event in the popular Groove and Graze series will take place on Saturday 26 October at Halley Park, Jasper Road, Bentleigh.

14 October 2019

Are you new to Glen Eira?

As part of Council’s new website, we have developed a New Residents’ Guide.