My Brother Jack Awards

SHORT STORIES ∙ POETRY ∙ PHOTOGRAPHY

Glen Eira City Council’s My Brother Jack Awards 2018 have been announced. Held as part of the 2018 Glen Eira Storytelling Festival, a record number of entries were received this year, with 696 submitted.

Congratulations to the following prize winners.

Bentleigh and Caulfield RSL Open Short Story Award

Judge: Toni Jordan — Judges Report(PDF, 56KB)

First Prize:  Elisabeth Clinch — Spot Fires(PDF, 202KB)

Second Prize: Georgina Moore — Silver Threads(PDF, 238KB)

Third Prize: Gayelene Carbis — What's Polish For 'The Price We Pay'(PDF, 238KB)

Commendation:  Adam vanLangenberg — Ruined(PDF, 131KB)

Commendation:  Gemma White — Inappropriate Behaviour on the Tram Ride Home(PDF, 81KB)

Nelson Bros Funeral Services Open Poetry Award

Judge: Wendy Joseph — Judges Report(PDF, 265KB)

First Prize:  Andrew Harris — The View from Bethlehem Hospital(PDF, 31KB)

Second Prize: Aparna Mitra — House Hunting In A Melbourne Suburb(PDF, 96KB)

Third Prize: Gayelene Carbis — Red Horse by the River(PDF, 142KB)

Commendation: Marcia Jacobs — Did You Know?(PDF, 173KB)

Commendation:  David Lapidus — Some Assaults!!!(PDF, 155KB)

Benn's Books Senior Secondary School Short Story Award

Judge: Annette Trevitt — Judges Report(PDF, 198KB)

First Prize:  Imogen Williams — Pensioner Purgatory(PDF, 268KB)

Commendation:  Jessica Barrow — Masks(PDF, 189KB)

Glen Eira Libraries Senior Secondary School Poetry Award

Judge: Wendy Joseph — Judges Report(PDF, 265KB)

First Prize: Caleb Gering — In the Toss of a Coin(PDF, 85KB)

Commendation:  Grace Baldwin — The Others(PDF, 12KB)  

Glen Eira City Council Junior Secondary School Short Story Award

Judge:  Annette Trevitt — Judges Report(PDF, 185KB)

First Prize:   Karleen Han — Only the Music(PDF, 43KB)

Commendation:  Lily Sleeman — Dear Grace(PDF, 62KB)

Commendation: Lola Wall — Riptide(PDF, 175KB)

Commendation: Liana Kelemen — As pale as the moon.(PDF, 177KB)

Grill'd Healthy Burgers, Carnegie Junior Secondary School Poetry Award

Judge: Wendy Joseph — Judges Report(PDF, 265KB)

First Prize:  Luci Ackland — Forgotten(PDF, 12KB)

Commendation:  Bridget Wilson — I Once Knew A Boy(PDF, 231KB)

Hardie Grant Egmont Primary School Short Story Award

Judge: Angela Meyer — Judges Report(PDF, 170KB)

First Prize:  Ora Kaplan — Curly Nails(PDF, 176KB)

Commendation:  Harshitha Meenakshisundaram — Penny(PDF, 95KB)

Grill'd Healthy Burgers, Elsternwick Primary School Poetry Award

Judge: Ozlem Baro — Judges Report(PDF, 179KB)

First Prize:  Harshitha Meenakshisundaram — Thorn(PDF, 87KB)

Commendation: Albert Chen — The Calculator(PDF, 169KB)

Commendation: Olivia Rusin — My Rainbow(PDF, 164KB)

Commendation:  Clementine Hull — A Windy Day(PDF, 48KB)  

Classic Cinema Junior Photographic Award

Judge: Anat Cossen — Judges Report(PDF, 183KB)

First Prize: Roshni Walia — Hanging At Booran Reserve

Roshni Walia, Hanging At Booran Reserve

Glen Eira Youth Services Youth Photographic Award

Judge: Anat Cossen — Judges Report(PDF, 183KB)

First Prize: Hannah Black — Water Play

Hannah Black, Water Play

The Local Framing Studio Open Photographic Award

Judge: Anat Cossen — Judges Report(PDF, 183KB)

First Prize: Renee Gross-Zylbersztajn —  A city of wine glasses

Renee Gross-Zylbersztajn, A city of wine glasses