My Brother Jack Awards

SHORT STORIES ∙ POETRY ∙ PHOTOGRAPHY

Glen Eira City Council’s My Brother Jack Awards 2017 have been announced. Held as part of the 2017 Glen Eira Storytelling Festival, a record number of entries were received this year, with 631 submitted.

Congratulations to the following prize winners.

Bentleigh and Caulfield RSL: Open Short Story Award

Judge: Toni Jordan — Judges Report(PDF, 145KB)
First prize: Anthony Carr — The Mid-Way Chair(PDF, 198KB)
Second prize: Lucia Roohizadegan — The Moving Mountain(PDF, 90KB)
Third prize: Paul Whitby — Lonesome Road(PDF, 187KB)
Commendation: Janie Sweeney — Celestial Travelling(PDF, 228KB)
Commendation: Barry Blakeney — Graves(PDF, 98KB)
Commendation: Deborah Rechter — Perfect Antipodes(PDF, 207KB)

Nelson Bros Funeral Services: Open Poetry Award

Judge: Kate Larsen — Judges Report(PDF, 58KB)
First prize: Alexandra Phelan — Parting(PDF, 97KB)
Second prize: Gemma White — I'm Still in this Place(PDF, 116KB)
Third prize: Aparna Mitra — Table For Two(PDF, 56KB)  
Commendation: Audrey El-Osta — Silk Like Honey(PDF, 178KB)  
Commendation: Andrew Harris — Couplet(PDF, 169KB)

Benn’s Books: Senior Secondary School Short Story Award

Judge: Annette Trevitt — Judges Report(PDF, 129KB)
First prize:
Grace Prior — In the Dark(PDF, 303KB)
Second prize: Meg Kunkler — A Moment In Time(PDF, 118KB)
Commendation: Sophia Ki Yuen Gu — Almost(PDF, 184KB)

Benn’s Books: Senior Secondary School Poetry Award

Judge: Wendy Joseph — Judges Report(PDF, 189KB)
First prize:
Chandra Berry — Crystal Clear(PDF, 159KB)
Second prize: Noa Kantor — I've Lost Myself(PDF, 61KB)
Commendation: Grace Baldwin — Jitters(PDF, 246KB)

Hardie Grant Egmont: Junior Secondary School Short Story Award

Judge: Annette Trevitt — Judges Report(PDF, 142KB)
First prize:
Stephanie Kondopoulos — Parrot Pal(PDF, 198KB)
Commendation: Sarah Daniel — Pick Me Up!(PDF, 181KB)

Grill’d Healthy Burgers, Carnegie: Junior Secondary School Poetry Award

Judge: Wendy Joseph — Judges Report(PDF, 190KB)
First prize:
Caleb Gering — Tattoos Don't Hide Scars(PDF, 188KB)
Commendation: Karleen Han — When We Were Little(PDF, 60KB)
Commendation: Samantha Ruckel — The Beach(PDF, 167KB)

Hardie Grant Egmont: Primary School Short Story Award

Judge: Angela Meyer — Judges Report(PDF, 60KB)
First prize:
Mika Kotler — The Boastful Chair(PDF, 173KB)
Commendation: Eve Gascoigne — Difference(PDF, 230KB)

Grill’d Healthy Burgers, Elsternwick: Primary School Poetry Award

Judge: Ozlem Baro — Judges Report
First prize:
Chaya Goodman — Summer(PDF, 89KB)
Commendation: Imogen Matthews — A New Land(PDF, 171KB)
Commendation: Keren Chelom — Fire(PDF, 13KB)
Commendation: Mietta Ackland — Refugee(PDF, 182KB)

The Local Framing Studio: Open Photographic Award
Judge: Diane Soumilas
First place:
Malvina Nselel Awanda — Who Will be the 1st to Hug the Tree?

Who Will be the 1st to Hug the Tree?

Glen Eira Youth Services: Youth Photographic Award
Judge: Diane Soumilas
First prize:
Hannah Black — Chasey

Hannah Black — Chasey

Glen Eira City Council: Junior Photographic Award
Judge: Diane Soumilas
First prize:
Leon Tempes — Fairyland

Fairyland

Diane Soumilas — Photographic Judges Report(PDF, 84KB)

This year there was also an Early Years Art and Photography category for children aged up to five. All entrants received a certificate of participation and a book.

Supporting sponsors

Bentleigh and Caulfield RSL, Nelson Bros Funeral Services, Benn’s Books, Hardie Grant Egmont, Grill’d Healthy Burgers, Carnegie, Grill’d Healthy Burgers, Elsternwick, The Local Framing Studio